UK mattress deals and retailers compared

Richard Plumridge profile photo

Article updated on 19/10/26

Emma Original Mattress

The best mattress deals in the UK are at whichever retailer is cheapest for your exact mattress and size that day. On 15 October 2026, that was Mattress Next Day more often than any other UK mattress retailer we compare. A sale label proves little: on 19 October 2026, 575 of the 790 listings we compare with a sale price weren't 5% or more below their usual price. If you think you'll want a refund option, buy direct from a brand with a home trial, such as Simba or Nectar.

  • On 15 October 2026, Mattress Next Day had the lowest price on 134 of the 221 mattresses it had in common with other retailers. Furniture Village was cheapest on 52 of its 81, almost two in three.
  • On 19 October 2026, 790 in-stock mattress listings we compare carried a sale price, but 575 of those weren't at least 5% below their usual price.
  • Headline savings aren't always measured against the retailer's own recent price. On 16 October 2026, Mattress Online advertised "up to 55% off RRP", and Nectar measured its "up to 40%" against other brands' average prices.
  • On 15 October 2026, a brand's own website was dearer than the cheapest retailer for 181 of the 247 mattresses we could compare. Simba's own prices matched or beat its retailers' on 37 of 40, and buying direct adds a refund trial at brands such as Simba and Nectar.
  • Showroom comfort guarantees we checked on 16 October 2026 were exchange-only and usually carried a fee, such as £95 at Dreams.

Mattress deals in the UK: what a sale price tells you

Most sale prices we saw weren't 5% or more below what the mattress usually cost there. On 19 October 2026, 790 in-stock mattress listings we compare carried a sale price. For 575 of them, the price wasn't at least 5% below the usual price, meaning the middle price since 29 September. Prices moved both ways: 456 listings of any kind were at least 5% below their usual price, and 441 were at least 5% above it.

Even a big saving can be a return to an earlier price. Mattress Online's Emma Original Pro double was £554 on 15 October, 20.7% below its usual £699. Yet Mattress Online had it for £537 at some point before 29 September.

Some headline percentages aren't measured against the retailer's own recent price. When we checked on 16 October 2026, Mattress Online's clearance banner offered "up to 55% off RRP". Nectar's "Save Up To 40%" was measured against what it calls its "Similar Brands Avg Price". We measure savings against what the same mattress cost at the same retailer.

A "was" price has to be genuine, and in July 2026 the High Court ruled in CMA v Emma Matratzen that whether it is depends on several factors. Discount codes have their own limits, too: Nectar's extra £25 off selected mattresses ran until 19 October 2026 and couldn't be combined with other offers. With Black Friday on 27 November, our guide to Black Friday mattress deals shows which savings were real against our price history.

How we compared UK mattress retailers

We've ranked retailers mainly on price, because the same mattress can cost hundreds of pounds more in one place than another. We checked website prices at 22 retailers and brands on 15 October 2026.

For each one, we looked at the mattresses it sold that another retailer also sold, and counted how often its price was the lowest or level with the lowest. We counted each size separately, so a double and a king of the same mattress count as two. We ordered retailers by that share, except Dreams, which sold too few mattresses that others also sell to compare, so it's placed on its comfort guarantee. Retailers that sell many brands made the list if their price was lowest or level on more than a third of those mattresses.

On 16 October, we read each retailer's terms on its own website. Retailers that sell many brands come first, and brands that sell direct come after them, since they only sell their own mattresses. We haven't bought from these retailers to test their service. We earn commission from some of them, but that doesn't decide which are included or their order: see how we assess mattresses and how we make money.

Which UK mattress retailer was cheapest?

Mattress Next Day was the cheapest seller most often on 15 October 2026, though no retailer was always cheapest. Furniture Village was cheapest on the biggest share of the mattresses it had in common with other retailers. Brands' own websites were mostly more expensive, though Simba's wasn't.

How often each retailer was the cheapest seller for the same mattress in the same size, website prices checked 15 October 2026. Brands: the brands with in-stock mattresses we compare at that retailer. Retailers with at least 40 mattress sizes we could compare; Dreams and Nectar had too few to compare.
RetailerBrandsMattress sizes comparedCheapestSame as cheapestDearer
Mattress Next Day282211343057
Furniture Village168152227
Archers Sleepcentre139948051
Mattress Online30153491193
Bensons for Beds36151541
Mattress Man1611115096
Simba (own website)Own brand407303
Silentnight (own website)Own brand928282
Tempur (own website)Own brand564052

The gap can be wide. That day, a Tempur Ease 20cm double was £699 at Mattress Next Day and £1,199 on Tempur's own website. Our mattress pages list the current price at each of our UK retail partners that sells it, checked daily.

The best UK mattress retailers

Mattress Next Day is the best place to start for price. If you might want to send a mattress back, buy direct from a brand with a refund trial. Here's how the retailers compared when we checked in October 2026.

1. Mattress Next Day: the lowest price most often

On 15 October 2026, Mattress Next Day had the lowest price on 134 of the 221 mattresses it had in common with other retailers. It matched the lowest on 30 more. It sold mattresses from 28 of the brands we compare. Delivery is free and next day to most of the UK, with no minimum order, and it'll take your old mattress away for £39.

The catch is what happens if the mattress doesn't suit you. Its terms say it can't accept returns on grounds of comfort or firmness, and a mattress must come back unused in its sealed bag. Those terms also limit its 100-night sleep trial, an exchange with a £99 fee, to mattresses bought before 30 June 2026. The trial pages still advertise it, so ask before you order.

If you're unsure of the mattress, a brand's own refund trial is safer, even if the price is higher.

2. Furniture Village: low prices, with showrooms across the UK

Furniture Village usually had the lowest price when another retailer sold the same mattress. On 15 October 2026, it had 81 mattresses in common with other retailers and was cheapest outright on 52 of them. That's almost two in three, the best record of any retailer in our table. Furniture Village has showrooms across the UK, so you can try a mattress first.

Delivery costs £39 for a mattress, and old mattress removal goes through a partner, Clearabee. If you change your mind about an online order, there's a 25% collection fee unless you take the item to a collection point. The returns page also excludes a mattress that's been used without a protector. There's no comfort guarantee listed there either, so if you want the option to swap, Dreams offers a 100-night exchange.

3. Archers Sleepcentre: competitive prices, with showrooms in Scotland

Archers Sleepcentre had the lowest price on 48 of the 99 mattresses it had in common with other retailers that day, about half. Its showrooms are in Scotland, but it'll deliver online orders free on a day of your choice across the UK mainland. Removal of your old mattress costs £40 within 20 miles of a store, or £50 elsewhere.

Between nights 42 and 60, you can swap the mattress under its 60 Night Comfort Guarantee if you bought its Purecare protector with it, and you'll pay for redelivery. Once a sealed bag is opened, Archers' terms rule out a change-of-mind return. If you're not in Scotland and want to try a mattress in a shop first, Furniture Village and Dreams have showrooms across the UK.

4. Mattress Online: the widest range, with a comfort exchange

Mattress Online sold mattresses from 30 of the brands we compare on 15 October 2026, more than any other retailer. It had the lowest price on 49 of the 153 mattresses it had in common with other retailers, and matched the lowest on 11 more. Next-day delivery is free on most mattresses, and it'll remove your old one for £35.

From night 30, its 100 Night Comfort Trial allows one swap for a £49 delivery fee, provided you bought its mattress protector too. The trial runs up to 100 nights, depending on the mattress. For a change of mind, the terms want the mattress back unopened, and you'll pay the transport. If price matters more than range, check Mattress Next Day first: it was cheapest more often.

5. Dreams: showrooms, with a 100-night comfort guarantee

Dreams has showrooms across the UK. Its 100-Night Comfort Guarantee, joint longest among the showroom chains we checked with Feather & Black's, lets you exchange a mattress between nights 30 and 100. There's a £95 charge, and you must have used a protector from the first night. Delivery to your door is free, and removal costs £40 for a single or £60 for a larger mattress.

On 15 October, other retailers we compare hardly ever sold the same Dreams mattress in the same size, so we couldn't set its prices against theirs. If price is your priority, Mattress Next Day or Furniture Village are easier to compare.

6. Simba: the best brand to buy direct on price

Simba's own prices matched or beat its retailers' on 37 of the 40 Simba mattresses we could compare on 15 October 2026. Buying direct also gets you its 200-night trial, with a full refund and free returns if it isn't right. Delivery is free and next day to most of the UK, and it'll remove your old one for £50, though not on a next-day delivery.

Simba gives a 10-year guarantee on mattresses bought direct, against 5 years from a retailer unless you register to extend it. It only sells Simba mattresses, such as the Simba Hybrid, so compare them with other brands before you choose. If you want longer to decide, Nectar's trial runs to a year.

7. Nectar: a year-long trial with a refund

Nectar offers a 365-night trial when you buy direct, with free collection and a full refund, as long as you've had the mattress for more than 30 days. It allows one exchange instead, if you'd rather swap. On 15 October 2026, no other retailer we compare sold the same Nectar mattress in the same size, so we couldn't compare its prices. If price matters as much as the trial, Simba is the safer bet, since its own prices matched or beat its retailers'.

DreamCloud also offers a 365-night trial with free collection when you buy direct. Nectar's delivery is free on a named day to mainland UK, and old mattress removal costs £60 with premium delivery. Its range includes the Nectar Classic Memory Foam.

What if the mattress doesn't suit you?

Buying direct from a brand usually gets you a refund trial, while retailers usually offer an exchange at most. That's the biggest difference between places to buy, after the price. Here's what each one published.

What happens if a mattress doesn't suit you: trials and comfort guarantees as each retailer or brand published them, checked 16 October 2026. Brand trials apply when you buy direct from the brand.
Retailer or brandTrial or guaranteeRefund or exchangeCost to use it
Simba200-night trialRefundFree returns
Nectar365-night trial, after more than 30 daysRefund, or one exchangeFree collection
DreamCloud365-night trialRefundFree collection
Emma200-night trial on mattressesRefundFree pickup
Eve200-night trialRefundFree for the first 40 nights, then £40
Otty100-night trialRefund, less delivery costsFree collection
Tempur100-night trial, after at least 60 nights; protector requiredRefundFree collection when we checked; its terms allow £72
Silentnight60-night comfort exchange, after at least 28 nights (365 nights on its just sleep range)Exchange onlyNot stated
Dreams100-Night Comfort Guarantee, from night 30; protector requiredExchange only£95
Feather & Black100 Night Comfort Guarantee, from night 30; protector requiredExchange only£95 or £65 (its pages differ)
Mattress Online100 Night Comfort Trial (up to 100 nights, depending on the mattress), from night 30; its own protector requiredExchange only£49
Archers Sleepcentre60 Night Comfort Guarantee, from night 42; its Purecare protector requiredExchange onlyRedelivery costs
Mattress Man60-night sleep trial, from night 30; its own protector requiredExchange only£50
Bensons for Beds40 Night Comfort Guarantee, from night 5; protector requiredExchange only10% of the price, plus redelivery
Mattress Next Day100-night sleep trial, from night 50, but its terms limit it to mattresses bought before 30 June 2026Exchange only, under that trial£99, under that trial
Furniture VillageNone on its returns pageNot applicableNot applicable

When you buy a brand's mattress through a retailer, Which? (2026) says any return is arranged with that retailer, so its terms usually apply.

Online, in a shop or direct from the brand

Showroom chains' website prices were neither consistently higher nor lower than other sellers', but buying direct from the brand usually cost more. On 15 October 2026, we found 234 mattresses sold by both a showroom chain and another seller, including brands' own websites. The showroom chain was cheapest on 106 and the other seller on 110, with 18 tied, so there's no consistent winner.

On the same date, a brand's own website was dearer than the cheapest retailer for 181 of the 247 mattresses we could compare, nearly three in four. Across all 247, the brand's price was typically 10.6% higher. Some brands add a refund trial in return, and for some buyers that's worth paying for.

Buying online also usually gives you a legal right to cancel until 14 days after delivery, under the Consumer Contracts Regulations 2013. A shop doesn't have to match it. Should you buy a mattress online or in store? covers both in detail.

Delivery and old mattress removal

Most retailers deliver mattresses free, but they'll usually charge to take your old one away. When we checked, Mattress Online offered free next-day delivery on most mattresses, while Mattress Next Day and Simba delivered free next day to most of the UK. Furniture Village charged £39 to deliver a mattress, and Bensons for Beds £49 for a single item over £100 unless the mattress had free delivery.

Removal prices ranged from £30 at Silentnight to £60 for a double at Dreams and Feather & Black. Tempur was the exception, collecting an old mattress free, like for like, when you buy one direct from its website or stores.

Also compared

A few other retailers are worth knowing about, though they didn't make the list above. Prices are from 15 October 2026:

  • Bensons for Beds: dearer than the cheapest other retailer on 41 of the 61 mattresses it had in common with them, though by 2% or less on 29 of those. Its comfort guarantee costs 10% of the price, plus redelivery.
  • Mattress Man: free next-working-day delivery on orders over £45, but it was cheapest on only 15 of the 111 mattresses it had in common with other retailers.
  • Feather & Black: free delivery to your room of choice in mainland Great Britain and a 100-night comfort guarantee, though its pages give two different exchange fees.
  • Tempur: free old mattress collection and a 100-night trial direct, but its website was dearer than another retailer on 52 of the 56 mattresses we could compare.
  • Silentnight: exchange-only comfort guarantees direct, and dearer than another retailer on 82 of the 92 mattresses we could compare.

For help choosing the mattress itself, start with our mattress buying guide.

The Mattress Unboxed verdict

Choose the mattress first, then buy it wherever it's cheapest that day. Judge a deal by what the mattress cost there in the weeks before, not by the "was" price. When we checked in October 2026, Mattress Next Day was cheapest most often. Furniture Village was cheapest on the highest share of the mattresses it had in common with others. If you're not sure the mattress will suit you, buy direct from a brand with a refund trial, such as Simba or Nectar, even if it costs more.

Compare mattress prices across our UK retail partners.

Frequently asked questions

Mattress deals and retailers in the UK, and what to check before you buy.

Where is the cheapest place to buy a mattress in the UK?

It depends on the mattress, but Mattress Next Day's price was the cheapest most often in our check. On 15 October 2026, it had the lowest price on 134 of the 221 mattresses it had in common with other retailers we compare. Furniture Village was cheapest on 52 of its 81, almost two in three.

Are mattress sale prices in the UK real savings?

Some are, but a sale label alone doesn't prove a saving. On 19 October 2026, 790 in-stock listings we compare carried a sale price, but 575 of them weren't at least 5% below their usual price. Compare the price with what the same mattress cost at that retailer in the weeks before.

Is it cheaper to buy a mattress direct from the brand?

Usually not. On 15 October 2026, a brand's own website was dearer than the cheapest retailer for 181 of the 247 mattresses we could compare. Simba was an exception, matching or beating its retailers on 37 of 40.

Can I return a mattress if it isn't comfortable?

It depends where you bought it. Brands such as Simba and Nectar offer a refund within their trial when you buy direct. Most retailers we checked offer an exchange at most, usually for a fee, and some don't accept comfort returns at all.

When is the best time to buy a mattress?

Whenever the mattress you want is below its usual price. On 19 October 2026, about as many listings we compare were at least 5% above their usual price as 5% below it. It's worth checking any deal against recent prices, including on Black Friday, 27 November 2026.